Financial Summary

Main Income Statement Data(Eur m)
 20132014201520162017
Total net Revenues3,414.73,414.43,524.83,6673631,0
   Italy2,588.52,483.42,554.22,675.92636,2
   Spain826.8932.1971.9992996,3
Operating Profit (1)246.3248.7230.7(189.2)316,5
   Italy176.1104.326.1(413.6)70,9
   Spain70.2144.8205.2224.4245,3
Profit before Tax and Minority Interest100.2138.5196.5(274.4)296,5
Group Net Profit8.923.73.8(294.5)90,5
Main Balance Sheet and Financial Data(Eur m)
 20132014201520162017
Net Invested Capital (1)4,436.73,906.83,806.83,630.33774,6
Total Net Shareholders' Equity2,977.73,045.52,947.42,535.92382,5
   Net Group shareholders' Equity2,119.92,322.82,293.81,947.71916,6
   Minorities Shareholders' Equity857.8722.6653.6588.2465,9
Net Financial Position (1)(1459,0)(861,3)(859,4)(1162,4)(1392,2)
Operating Cash Flow (1)1,139.31,226.51,282.31,2791315,7
Investiments549.41,705.2741.8(721.8)625,6
Dividens paid by the Parent Company22.722.7
Dividens paid by Subsidiares4.144.283.6175,6
Personnel
 20132014201520162017
Mediaset Group Personnel (headcount)5,6935,5595,4845,5195470
   Italy4,4014,2994,2104,2454197
   Spain1,2921,2601,2741,2741273
Mediaset Group Personnel (average)5,8825,7115,6805,6605582
   Italy4,5744,4374,4024,3854302
   Spain1,3081,2741,2781,2751280
Main Indicators
 20132014201520162017
Operating Profit/Net Revenues7.2%7.3%6.6%n.a.8.7%
   Italy6.8%4.2%1.0%n.a.2.7%
   Spain8.5%15.5%21.1%22.6%24.6%
Pre-Tax and Minority Interest/Net Revenues2.9%4.1%5.6%n.a.8.2%
Net Profit/Net Revenues0.3%0.7%0.1%n.a.2.5%
ROI (Return on Net Invested Capital) (2)4.7%4.7%4.4%n.a.5.5%
ROE (Return on Equity) (3)0.3%0.9%0.1%n.a.4.7%
N. of Shares (4)1,136,402,0641,136,402,0641,136,402,0641,136,402,0641,136,402,064
Consolidated Net Profit per Share (EUR)0.010.020.00n.a.0.08
Dividend per Share (EUR) (5)0.020.02

(1) Among referring to intermediate levels of results and to asset and financial groupings for which there are  supplied in the report on operations the criteria used for calculating them, according to what is lad down by the CONSOB communication n. 6064293 of 28 July 2006 and in CESR Recommendation of 3 November 2005 regarding alternative performance indicators (non GAAP measures)
(2) Group's EBIT / Average Net Invested Capital
(3) Group's Net Result / Group's Average Net Equity
(4) Data as at 31/12 net of Treasury shares
 

Mediaset Spa - Sede legale I - 20121 Milano via Paleocapa 3 - Cap. Soc. int. vers. € 614.238.333 | Registro Imprese di Milano, C.F. e P. IVA 09032310154
Copyright © 2005-2019 Mediaset. Tutti i diritti riservati.